Dressage Plus ABN 97224056493 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through the website www.dressageplus.com.au and www.courses. dressageplus.com.au or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so.

  1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include the following:

  • First and last name
  • Contact information including email address and mobile number
  • Postal Address
  • Credit Card details for products or services purchased
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, provide free material, tips and education, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

If you register for a course, a membership site, or a free training series, for example, the information is used to enrol you in the program, to enrol you in our newsletters, to track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the product and related products.

In connection with other activities, such as those described above, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including post code), email address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic emails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone, or other lists, please let us know by emailing us. You can also write us or call us at the contact information above. Please provide us with your exact name, email address, postal address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1. Unsubscribe

If you opt in to receive any free training series, download a free product, register for a webinar, seminar, or live event, or purchase any product sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter and email list. If you do not wish to receive these free weekly tips and information emails, you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please send an e-mail to us. We will manually remove you from our email list(s).

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

  1. How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Dressage Plus ABN: 97224056493

Email: info@dressageplus.com.au

Last update: October 2016